Week 5 – October 3, 2019

The Wolverhampton City Netball  League saw Crescent book their place in the Non-winners semi-finals after a close contest with Phoenix Scorpions, Crescent going two goals clear at the whistle.

Crescent were straight back into action in a League Division 2 game against Ladybirds but it was the Ladybirds who netted all five points in a game with only one goal between them at the final whistle.

A deserved win for Kodiak Luna who beat Dolls 1 11-10 in another evenly matched game in Division 3. Kodiak Orion also getting a winning 29-15 result over Ice in Division 5.

Results

Non-winners Comp: Crescent 19 Phoenix Scorpions 17.

Division 1: Chasetown A 34 (5) Phoenix 9 (0); Sapphires 32 (5) Lucas 17 (1), Whitmore Y 21 (2) Phoenix Hornets 23 (5); Jets Hawks 22 (5) Sam 4 21 (2).

Division 2: Crescent 17 (2) Ladybirds 18 (5); Sam 2 29 (5) Whitmore T 20 (1); Wordsley Storks 26 (5) Flames 19 (1); Whitmore X 30 (5) Jets Falcons 15 (1).

Division 3:  Dolls 1 10 (2) Kodiak Luna 11 (5); Phoenix Scorpions 13 (2) Whitmore Z 17 (5); Pattingham Belles 31 (5) Whitmore J 9 (0).

Division 4: Whitmore B 17 (5) Zimmers 12 (2); Diamonds 22 (1) Inspire 32 (5); Jupiter 4 16 (2) Breezers  17 (5).

Division 5: Ice 15 (1) Kodiak Orion 29 (5); Mac Arrows 20 (5) Sam 5 11 (1); Thundercats 10 (5) Jets Ravens 0 (0) CONCEDED GAME.


Week 4 – September 26, 2019

Sapphires sparkled as they retained the top spot in Division 1 of the Wolverhampton City Netball League after a close encounter with Phoenix Hornets, Sapphires winning by six goals. Lucas and Whitmore Y settled for a draw at the whistle with a 26 goal each score-line.

Flames had a close encounter with Chasetown Royals, Flames winning by just one goal.

Division 3 saw Whitmore Z dominate the Stars resulting in a convincing 28-15 victory.

Results:

Division 1: Jets Hawks 21 (1) Chasetown  A 29 (5); Lucas 26 (3) Whitmore Y 26 (3); Phoenix 11 (0) Sam 4 28 (5); Phoenix Hornets 23 (1) Sapphires 29 (5).

Division 2: Flames 24 (5) Chasetown Royals 23 (2); Whitmore X 36 (5) Wordsley Storks 21 (1); Sam 2 24 (5) Ladybirds 20 (2); Whitmore T 25 (5) Crescent 23 (2).

Division 3: Dolls 1 26 (5) Phoenix Scorpions 21 (1); Stars 15 (1) Whitmore Z 28 (5); Jets Eagles  15 (2) Kodak Luna 20 (5); Thorns 0 (0) Pattingham Belles 10 (5) CONCEDED GAME.

Division 4: Jupiter 24 (1) Oddessy 30 (5); Whitmore B 14 (1) Diamonds 22 (5); Dolls 2 18 (1) Inspire 27 (5); Breezers 17 (5)  Zimmers 16 (2).

Division 5: Thundercats 15 (1) Mac Arrows 21 (5); Allsortz  23 (5) Sam 5 15 (1).


Week 3 – September 19,  2019

The Wolverhampton City Netball league saw the Non-winners competition get underway. Kodiak Nova just edged out Allsorts by the narrowest of margins  19-18. Kodiak Nova however met their match in the next round with Whitmore Y shooters in fine form, netting an impressive 57 goals. Crescent beat Sam 5 comfortably to gain their place in the quarter finals.

Sam 4 dug deep to hold Chasetown A to a 29 goal draw in their debut appearance in Division 1.

Results

Non-winners Comp: Phoenix Scorpions 28 Ice 13; Chasetown Diamonds 11 Thorns 12 (Chasetown progressed due to Thorns none attendance for second match); Chasetown Diamonds 8 Phoenix Scorpions 34; Kodiak Nova 19 Allsortz 18; Kodiak Luna 12 Whitmore Y 49; Whitmore Y 57 Kodiak Nova 6; Mac Arrows 24 Sam 6 26; Sam 6 25 Kodiak Orion 14; Jupiter 16 Sam 2 40; Wordsley Storks 18 Flames 41; Flames Sam 2; Crescent 37 Sam 5 13; Flames 28 Sam 2 23; Kodiak Orion v Thundercats (CONCEDED).

League Division 1: Sam 4 29 (3) Chasetown A 29 (3).

Division 2: Whitmore T 11 (0) Chasetown Royals 29 (5).

Division 3: Pattingham Belles 27 (5) Jets Eagles 13 (1); Dolls 1 23 (1) Stars 33 (5).

Division 4: Diamonds 25 (2) Dolls 2: 37 (5)


Week 2 – September 12, 2019

The Wolverhampton City Netball League saw Division 1 Lucas get off to a good start with a win against Winter Div 1 Champions Phoenix Hornets 27-20.

Flames worked tirelessly to snatch a one goal victory from Sam 2 in Division 2.

Stars toppled Pattingham Belles in Div 3 with a solid 18-10 result.

Results

Division 1: Phoenix Hornets 20 (1) Lucas 27 (5); Phoenix 6 (0) Jets Hawks 20 (5); Sapphires 10 (5) Whitmore Y 0 (0) INVALID GAME).

Division 2: Whitmore X 26 (5) Crescent 20 (1); (1); Wordsley Storks 8 (0) Whitmore T 23 (5); Sam 2 22 (2) Flames 23 (5); Ladybirds 22 (2) Jets Falcons 25 (5).

Division 3: Phoenix Scorpions 32 (5) Whitmore J 10 (0); Dolls 1 22 (1) Whitmore Z 34 (5); Thorns 7 (0) Jets Eagles 17 (5); Stars 18 (5) Pattingham Belles 10 (1).

Division 4: Dolls. 22 (2) Oddessy 26 (5); Jupiter 16 (5) Zimmers 11 (1); Whitmore B 26 (5) Breezers 11 (1).

Division 5: Mac Arrows 21 (5) Chasetown Diamonds 9 (0); Ice 6 (0); Jets Ravens 27 (5); Allsortz 16 (5) Sam 6 30 (5); Thundercats 0 (0) Sam 5 10 (5)INVALID GAME.


Week 1 – 5 September, 2019

The Wolverhampton City Netball League got into action with 24 teams entered into the Open competition. A change in name for the Stourbridge Jets squad saw Jets Ravens snatch a one goal victory from Sam 6 but they found their next game against Sam 4 a challenge, going down in a 48-7 defeat. Jets Hawks won by a 10 goal margin against Chase Royals which sees Hawks safely through to the quarter final where they will be joined by the other winning sides, Crescent, Chasetown A, Phoenix Hornets, Kodiak Luna, Flames, Sam 4 and Whitmore Y.

In the league Division 5 Ice got off to a good start with an impressive 30-8 victory over Sam 5.

Results

League Division 4: Oddessy 0 (0) Breezers 10 (5) LATE ON COURT

Division 5: Sam 5 8 (0) Ice 30 (5).

Open Comp: Allsortz 7 Kodiak Luna 31; Kodiak Luna 20 Kodiak Nova 13; Phoenix Scorpions 19 Sam 4 44; Sam 4 48 Jets Ravens 7; Jets Ravens 27 Sam 6 26; Thundercats 21 Kodiak Nova 26; Flames 34 Kodiak Orion 18; Ladybirds 18 Pattingham Belles 17; Flames 30 Ladybirds 22; Mac Arrows 5 Phoenix Hornets 24; Whitmore Y 47 Jupiter 13; Phoenix v Sam 2 (SAM LATE ON COURT); Whitmore Y 36 Phoenix 19; Crescent 18 Thorns 9; Chase Royals 13 Jets Hawks 23; Chasetown Diamonds 11 Chasetown A 40.