Week 2 – May 12, 2022

Wolverhampton City Netball League league division 1 champions Sapphires were under pressure in their clash with Phoenix who matched them throughout in group A, Phoenix finally beating the Gems 33-29.

Kodiak Luna were in focus in group D against Allsortz, Kodiak shooters in top form netting 41 goals to Allsortz 19.

Group E saw Whitmore Green and Sam 5 matching each other goal for goal in a tight game, Whitmore just edging ahead at the final whistle.

Results

Group A: Chasetown A 33 (5) Whitmore X 19 (1); Phoenix Hornets 35 (5) Sam 4 17 (0); Phoenix 33 (5) Sapphires 29 (2); Lucas 41 (5) Sam 2 20 (0).

Group B: Inspire 25 (5) Kodiak Nova 18 (1); Kodiak Orion 13 (2) Stars 19 (5); Penkridge Pumas 26 (5) Sam 6 11 (0); Whitmore J 13 (1) Whitmore T 20 (5).

Group C: Wanderers 23 (1) Wordsley Storks 33 (5); Dolls 33 (5) Jupiter 19 (1); Libra Lea 35 (5) Phoenix Scorpions 12 (0); Chasetown Diamonds 19 (5) Pattingham Belles 18 (2).

Group D: Allsortz 19 (0) Kodiak Luna 41 (5); Ladybirds 14 (2) Thorns 19 (5).

Group E: Katz 32 (5) St’ridge Sapphires18 (1); Ice 15 (0) Pattingham Diamonds 43 (5); Breezers 21 (5) Kodiak Electra 6 (0); Sam 5 20 (2) Whitmore Green 21 (5).


Week 24 – 7 April 2022

In the final week of the winter season Chasetown A and Libra Lea showcased their netball skills in the Open Final of the Wolverhampton City Netball League, Chasetown held firm to take the title in a highly competitive match.

The Non-winners Final saw Jets Hawks just pip Whitmore Y to win 31-28 in a closely fought contest.Division

The Plate Final was won by Phoenix Scorpions who dug deep to hold off the pressure from Pattingham Diamonds, Scorpions winning by 5 goals.

Sapphires celebrated after securing the Division 1 title along with with Phoenix Hornets who take the runners up.

Division 2 winners were Phoenix with Chasetown Royals and Pattingham Belles tied on points for second.

Libra Lea take Division 3 with Kodiak Luna in second place.

Division 4 goes to Chasetown Diamonds with Kodiak Orion in runners up spot.

Pattingham Diamonds take division 5 title with Allsortz securing second place.

Open Final: Chasetown A 27 Libra Lea 24.
Non-winners Final: Jets Hawks 31 Whitmore Y 28
Plate Final: Pattingham Diamonds 17 Phoenix Scorpions 21.
League Division 1: Jets Hawks 29 (1) Sam 2 38 (5); Sam 4 24 (2) Whitmore X 25 (5).
Division 2: Chasetown Royals 33 (5) Whitmore T 9 (0).
Division 3: Kodiak Luna 40 (5) Whitmore J 3 (0); Chasetown Royals 33 (5) Whitmore T 9 (0); Libra Lea 24 (5) Thorns 10 (0).
Division 5: Katz 21 (2) Sam 5 (5); Kodiak Electra 10 (5) Whitmore Green 0 (0) CONCEDED; Breezers 24 (2) Kodiak Electra 25 (5).